PRIVACY PROTECTION

Mata Dona uses a software that ensures the statistics of this site but it does not permit to identify you.

If you choose to give Mata Dona personal information, it shall be treated by Mata Dona, having its registered office in 1160 Bruxelles, Avenue des Meuniers 121, according to the provisions of Belgian, international law and, furthermore, in conformity with the statute of December 8, 1992, concerning the protection of privacy in connection with the treatment of personal information:

(i) in view of client administration and market studies ;

(ii) in view of issuing, recovering and verifying invoices;

(iii) in the framework of Mata Dona’s contractual relationship including checking for potential conflicts of interest;

(iv) in view of respecting the provisions of the statute of January 11, 1993, relating to the prevention of the utilization of the financial system for the purposes of money laundering and financing of terrorism;

(v) in view of responding to an invitation to tender (public or private) for the procurement of legal services.

By providing Mata Dona your personal data, you give Mata Dona your express agreement to use the information for the above-mentioned purposes.

This data will be used exclusively for the above-mentioned purposes save express ulterior disagreement from your side concerning the purpose sub v.

The personal data will be registered in a database held by and under the responsibility of Mata Dona. It will be preserved 5 years after the end of Mata Dona’s mission.

Your data will not be transmitted to any third party other than specified here above and for the purposes stated here above.

Upon written, dated and signed request, addressed to the person responsible for the data base and upon submitting proof of your identity, you can obtain, at no cost if the volume is reasonable, from Mata Dona the written communication of your personal data and, as the case may be, a rectification of those of your data which might be inexact, incomplete or not relevant.  You can also contact the Commission on the Protection of Privacy in order to exercise these rights.

The President of the Court of first instance has jurisdiction on your request concerning the right to obtain communication, rectification or suppression of a personal data, if such request has not been complied with within 45 days or if such request has been rejected.

If, at any time, you are of the opinion that we do not respect your privacy, please inform us by mail or e-mail (josemata@me.com). Mata Dona will do everything to find and solve the problem.

In case you need more information, feel free to contact Mata Dona, or the Protection of Privacy Commission at the following address:

Commission pour la Protection de la Vie Privée

Rue de la Presse, 35

1000 Bruxelles

Tel. +32 2 274 48 00

Fax. +32 2 274 48 35

commission@privacycommission.be